Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 1, 2017

This Privacy Policy was created to keep our visitors informed. As a business, Applynx, Inc. d.b.a. WineMapz (“WineMapz,” “we,” or “us”)   always look to do what is best for our customers.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online when you visit winemapz.com or use our mobile application (collectively, the “Services”). PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with our Services.

 

Information We Collect

When ordering or registering on our website or mobile app, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When you use our mobile applications, we may collect, use, and share precise location data about you to provide and improve our location-based products and services. Where available, location-based services may use technologies such as GPS, Bluetooth, crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspots, and cell tower locations to determine a mobile device’s approximate location. You may use your device settings to restrict this type of location tracking generally, and/or to prevent a particular app from obtaining location data about your device in connection with the use of that app.

 

When Do We Collect Information

We collect information when you interact with our Services, for example when you:

  • access or use the Site;

  • register, subscribe, or create an account with WineMapz;

  • open or respond to our e-mails;

  • refer friends, family, or others to WineMapz;

  • contact customer service or use other customer support tools;;

  • visit any page online that displays our ads or content;

  • purchase products or services on or through the Services;

  • connect or link to any Services via social networking sites; and

  • provide information to the Wineries.

  • This Privacy Statement does not apply to the collection of information in any way other than as listed above.

We may also collect certain information using automated means such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs. The types of information we collect automatically may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits, and pages viewed.

In addition, when you use our mobile application we may collect certain information that your mobile device captures during normal usage, such as motion-generated or orientation-generated mobile sensor data that your mobile device uses for various features. For example, when you turn your phone and the screen reorients itself based on the way you’re holding it, or when you shake your phone to trigger a particular action.

We may combine certain automatically-collected information with other information we obtain about you.

 

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Personalize and improve your online experience;

  • Respond to emails or other requests, inquiries, comments, or questions;

  • Provide customer support;

  • Present you with offers tailored to your interests and past activities or usage of the Services;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of visitors to, and users of, the Services;

  • Improve the Services, our marketing, and products or services we may offer;

  • Contact you regarding your use of the Services or, in our discretion, changes to our policies;

  • Verify and/or authenticate a user’s identity;

  • Provide users with information that we believe may be useful to them, such as information about products or services offered by us or by others;

  • Prevent fraud or other misuse of the Services, including protecting our rights and the rights of affiliates or related third parties;

  • Maintain records of our transactions and communications;

  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal process as well as industry standards and our company policies;

  • Prevent, investigate, identify, or take any other action with regard to any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity or any activity that violates our Terms of Use; or

  • For any other purpose, with your consent.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide notice at the time of collection.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons, and other automated means for purposes such as recognizing your browsing device when you visit the Services, tracking your activity as you navigate the Services, or analyzing your use of the Services. This information may be used to track your activity over time on various websites and services, as well as across different devices you may use to access the Internet and our Services.

 

Information Security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to help protect personal information collected or received through the Services. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Services.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Services may include links to other websites for your convenience and information. Websites that are operated by entities not affiliated with WineMapz may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review. WineMapz is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

 

Social Features

The Services may include features that are designed to permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and third party websites or services, including third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include enabling you to “like” or “share” our content on other websites or services; make comments on certain pages using a plugin; or to transmit content to the Services from your account on a third party website or service.

If you use Social Features on the Services, both WineMapz and the third-party service that operates the Social Features may have access to certain information about you and your use of both the Services and theirs. The information we collect in connection with Social Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third parties remains subject to those third parties’ privacy practices, including whether the third parties continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on those third party websites or services.

 

Third-party disclosure (or How We May Share Information)

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we obtain through the Services in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction, including negotiations of such transactions).

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Data Analytics

We also may use third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics. These service providers help us understand our audience and analyze how visitors use the Services. To learn more about how Google may use information collected through the Services, click here. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click here.

Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites or use online services. Like many websites and online services, our Services are not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing. We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes.

According to California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

This privacy policy is linked to our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You can change your personal information:

     • By emailing us

     • By logging into your account

     • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

 

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

     • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Your Choices

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions provided in those email communications. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as communications regarding our ongoing relationship with you.

Many web browsers provide options to allow you to stop accepting new cookies, or to disable existing cookies. Please be aware that if you disable the cookies on your device, you may not be able to use certain features of the Services or other websites. In addition, disabling cookies may invalidate opt outs that use cookies to recognize devices that have opted out.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Services to stay informed about our information practices.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy of if you just want to say hello, you may contact us using the information below.

 

PO Box 1092

Templeton, CA 93465

United States

info@winemapz.com